Privacy Policy

Who we are

This website is exploited by In Ovo B.V., our company is based at J.H. Oortweg 19, 2333 CH Leidne, the Netherlands. Our website address is: https://project.inovo.nl. You can reach us via the contact form on this website, our email address (website@inovo.nl) or by phone (+31 71 332 2876).

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

When you send us a message via a form on this website, we ask you to fill in your personal data (name and email address). This information is not stored on the website and we only use it to get back to you (if needed).

Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We use cookies to:

  1. recognize your browser and user session
  2. keep track of what pages you have visited
  3. perform analytics to help us make our service better

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available here.

Managing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version.

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your data with third parties, unless we are legally obliged to do so.

How long we retain your data

We only use your personal information, that we receive via email or via a contact form on this website, for as long as we need to stay in touch and are communicating.

Information linked to cookies used for analytical purposes (via Google Analytics) is stored for a maximum of 14 months.

What rights you have over your data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by In Ovo B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to website@inovo.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. In Ovo also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Additional information

How we protect your data

In Ovo B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via the contact form on our website or via website@inovo.nl.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

In Ovo B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of In Ovo B.V.).